CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 873505

Ms. Gail T. Cumins
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
67 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of ladies' woven garments from China

Dear Ms. Cumins:

In your letter dated April 16, 1992 on behalf of California Gold Rush, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Styles 83913/83915 and 83914/83926 are ladies' garments each style consisting of a romper-like garment, shirt and unattached tie. The romper-like garments are manufactured from 100% woven cotton denim fabric. They extend above the knees and feature leg separations, partial front openings secured by five metal buttons, deep V front neckline, deep armholes, mock pockets and rear belt segments; the garments lack coverage for wear without the shirts or other outer garments. The shirts are manufactured from 100% woven cotton fabric, style 83914/83926 from a yarn dyed striped one. The shirts feature full front openings secured by five buttons, three quarter length sleeves, pointed collars, and straignt bottoms. The ties are manufactured from woven fabrics: style 83914/83926 from a 100% cotton denim, style 83913/83915 from a 60% rayon, 40% cottom plaid. The ties measure approximately 48 inches long and 2 inches wide and taper to a point at one end. The ties feature a tacked on loop which simulates a knot and allows the wearer to adjust the fit around the neck.

The applicable subheading for the romper styled garments will be 6211.42.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other garments of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.6% ad valorem. The shirts and ties constitute a set and their applicable subheadings will be 6206.30.3040 for style 83913/83915 and 6206.30.3010 for style 83914/83926 which provide for women's blouses, shirts and shirt- blouses of cotton with a duty rate of 16.4% ad valorem.

The romper styled garments fall within textile category designation 359, the shirts in 341; the tie for style 83913/83915 falls within category 659 from subheading 6215.20.0000, the tie for style 83914/83926 within category 359 from subheading 6215.90.0015. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements; category 341 is subject to quota restraints as well.

Your samples will be returned as requested.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport